C.H. McCloy Breakfast & Lecture
7:00 am – 8:30 am (Marriott - Grand Salon C)
Mary O’Sullivan, University of Limerick, Ireland, Lecturer
Research Council Distinguished Service Award
Judith Rink, University of South Carolina
Research Fellows
Erin Centeio, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Han Chen, Valdosta State University
Jiling Liu, Texas A&M University
Karen Gaudreault, University of New Mexico
Kevin Mercier, Adelphi University
Langston Clark, The University of Texas at Austin
Ryan Burns, University of Utah
You Fu, University of Nevada, Reno
Research Student Awards
Graduate
Xiaoxia Zhang, University of Texas at Arlington
Daniel McDonough, University of Minnesota
Undergraduate
Michael Napolitano, Springfield College
Claudine Sherrill Awards Breakfast
7:30 am – 9:30 am (Marriott - Grand Salon D)
Julian U. Stein Lifetime Achievement
Marty Block, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
Adapted PE/Activity Graduate Student of the Year Award
Adam Pennell, University of South Carolina
Adapted PE Program of the Year Award
University of New Hampshire
Raymond A. Weiss Lecture
11:15 am – 12:30 pm (Marriott - Florida Salon IV)
Louis Harrison, University of Texas at Austin, Lecturer
Rachel Bryant Lecture
1:45 pm – 3:45 pm (Marriott – Meeting Room 5)
Emily H. Wughalter, San Jose State University, CA, Lecturer
Guiding Woman in Sport Award
Sue Zipay, All-American Girl's Professional Baseball League player
Majors of the Year Ceremony & Reception
1:45 pm – 3:45 pm (Marriott – Grand Salon E & F)
Majors of the Year (All HPERD-related fields)
Mentor of the Year
Ingrid Johnson, Grand Valley State University, MI
Professional Excellence Awards Ceremony
4:30 pm – 5:45 pm (Marriott – Grand Salon E & F)
Mabel Lee Award
Catherine Abel-Berei, Southern Connecticut State University
Rebecca Lambdin-Abraham, Austin Independent School District, TX
Risto Marttinen, George Mason University, VA
Richard Wiles, Anne Arundel County, MD
E.B. Henderson Award
John Strong, Niagara County Community College, NY
Leroy T. Walker Young Professional Award
Langston Clark, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Julian U. Stein Lifetime Achievement
Marty Block, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
Joy of Effort Award
Carol Ciotto, Central Connecticut State University
Sally Nazelrod, SHAPE Maryland, Executive Director
Mentor of the Year
Ingrid Johnson, Grand Valley State University, MI
Hall of Fame Award
Jayne Greenberg, retired, District Director of Physical Education and Health Literacy, Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Miami, FL
Luther Halsey Gulick Award
Stephen L. Cone, Professor Emeritus, Health and Exercise Science Department, Rowan University, NJ
Ruth Abernathy Presidential Scholarships
Undergraduate
Alexis Kane, SUNY Cortland, NY
McKenzie Kirtz, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Ellisyn Shuang Mularski, Slippery Rock University, PA
Graduate
John Rech, Masters, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Victoria Ivy, Doctoral, University of Alabama
Bill Kane Undergraduate Health Education Scholarship
Rebecca Houston, Utah State University
Barbara A. Cooley Master’s Health Education Scholarship
Danielle LaRocque, Cambridge College, MA
North American Society of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, Sport and Dance Professional –Fellows (NAS)
Jan Bishop, Central Connecticut State University, CT
Dennis Docheff, University of Central Missouri, MO
Colleen Wegimont, retired, Souderton Area School District, PA
Presidential Citations
Irene Cucina
Carly Wright
Lynn DiCaro
Alison Hancox